Scoil: Mooncoin, Waterford

Móin Choinn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
J. Mc Carthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On or about thirty four years ago a house caught fire, which was owned by Mr Lynch of Ballincur. In this house resided Mr Lynch and his son and also an old man named Dunphy who was a grandfather of Mr Lynch's son.
    This boy was going to school in Waterford and was about to undergo an important examination. Before this event came his father went to town to buy a suit of clothes for him. When he returned to his home on that evening he got an awful shock when he heard that his son was drowned. When this boys grandfather heard that his grandson was dead he died from the effects of the shock. The two dead bodies were waked in the room beside the kitchen. On the morning of the funeral day mass was celebrated in the kitchen. When mass was over the congregation smelt something burning. Someone opened the door of the room where the dead bodies lay and found the room on fire. Some of the men who were present at the mass
    John Lennon
    An Ghráinseach, Co. Chill Chainnigh