Scoil: Cloggah, Móin Chuinn (uimhir rolla 13333)

An Chlogach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Andrew Daly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are different kinds of wild birds in this district. The most important ones are the blackbird, the swallow, the robin, the wren, the sparrow, the crow and the thrush.
    Other ones which are of a small size are the linnet, the gold-finch, the chaffinch and the jackdaw.
    The blackbird is a big bird about the size of a thrush. She has a remarkably yellow beak and two yellow legs. She builds her nest in a low furze bush, and lays from five to six eggs.
    The swallow is a small bird. She builds her nest in an out-house and it is known to us by the very small hole it has as an opening. She goes to a warm country in the Winter and comes back in the Spring.
    The robin is a very small bird coloured brown with a red