Scoil: Cloggah, Móin Chuinn (uimhir rolla 13333)

An Chlogach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Andrew Daly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almost every field the farmers have in this district has got some name by which it is recognised. Some of those are Irish names.
    The names are given to them because of something that happened in the, of somebody that lived nearby, of something that is near or of the certain kind of trees that grow in it or on its fence.
    We have fields at home and one of the fields is 'lag na Sceac'. it is so-called because its fence is covered with whitethorn and in it is a great hollow. Another one is 'Gort na croise', and near this is a crossroad and it was tilled about the time it got its name. A small field near this is called Páircín beag as it is very small. In a hollowed place near the road is a field called Móinceán Garb. It is a sort of a bog, and it is very rough.
    Teangacha