Scoil: Cloggah, Móin Chuinn (uimhir rolla 13333)

An Chlogach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Andrew Daly

1. The old people of this district tell many old stories I heard this one told.
    There was a man living not far from here. His name was O'Connor. He did very little work, and he spent his time talking to his neighbours.
    Every body and especially priests took a great interest in him. They liked listening to his jokes. When ever a priest passed the way he always sough O'Connor, and he would stay talking to him for a time.
    One day as O'Connor stood on a bridge looking into the river, a priest came the way and he stopped to talk to him.
    When they were talking for some time the priest said to him, "What do ye call this river?" and he answered, "We do not call it at all for it comes from itself."