Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three feilds from the village of Licketstown there is a Mass Bush in a field owned by Peter O Keeffe of Glengrant. This field adjoins the road from Licketstown to Carrigeen. Tradition says that it was at this Bush Mass was celebrated in the Penal Days and it is said that the chalice and sacred vessels used are buried under a big stone near the Bush. It is situated on high ground and soliders approaching could be seen a great distance away those assisting at Mass could escape down the hill and across the river Suir if necessary. It is said that one day a man cut a bough from the Bush and he fell dead on the spot so the owner of the field was afraid to cut down the Bush fearing the same thing might happen. One year he cultivated the field and nothing grew in it so ever since it is used for grazing.
    1. am
    Edmond Butler