Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the village of Curlody. It is situated in the south of the parish of Mooncoin in the Barony of Iverk and in the extreme south of the Co. Kilkenny.
    There are thirteen houses in the village. Of these, seven are farmer's houses and the remainder labourer's cottages.
    The village has about fifty inhabitants. There are six people in the village over seventy years of age and of these three are over eighty years. Any of the old people cannot speak Irish but they all know a number of Irish words. The most common name is Walsh. Here are some of the Irish words used:- plámás, flaitheamhal, bróg, práisgín, sop, citóg, buachaill, óinseach, crúisgín, taoibhín, ainguséoir, amadán.
    Driomán is a part of a horses tackling worn across the back when ploughing.
    Smaichtín is a short thick piece of a stick used by the fishermen for killing salmon when taken from the river. A wandering cow is called
    Teangacha
    John Madden