Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

My native townland of Ballinlough is situated in the Barony of Iverk in the centre of the parish of Mooncoin.
    There is a creamery situated in it which was built in 1895. At the time it was built there was a song composed about it by Philip Rowe named the song of the creamery.
    Ballinlough gets its name from a lough which is situated there. There are only two families in Ballinlough, Aylwards and Nunans and in there two families there are eleven people none of whom are up to seventy. There is a stream running through the district but it haas no particular name.
    The land is mostly fertile but in the hollow part it is very boggy. None of the people speak Irish, but in their every day conversation they use the following words: Garsún, Meas, Flaitheamhail, Crocharac,
    (A little person)
    Teangacha