Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived in Ballygorey a poet name Philip Rowe who wrote many songs about local events. His best songs are the one about the creamery which he wrote when it was being erected in 1895, his song in praise of the Mooncoin hurlers, and the song about the Grotto in the Carrigeen cemetery all of which are written in this book.
    He died in December 1936 at the age of ninety years and is buried in Carrigeen cemetery. He was a farmer by occupation and his son Thomas Rowe and also grand children reside in his house but none of these have written and poetry up to the present
      1. filíocht
    John Dunphy