Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

1. For the game of rounders two teams are needed and for a good game five are needed for each side.
    Four large stones are placed about five yards apart in the form of a square. One of the players of each team in turn stands at one of the stones while the opposing team fields out against them.
    The ball is pitched by one of the fielders, and the player hits it with his hand as hard as he can.
    If he misses the ball and it hits the stone behind him he is out or if one of the fielders catches it he is out also each time the player hits the ball he runs round the stones as many times as he can. Every time he runs round the stones is counted as one. If he is hit with the ball while running or if the fielders hit the stone before he returns to it he is out.
    When all members of one team have played the members of the other team go in and their opponents field out. Whichever team has the highest score at the end of the match wins.
    David Nunan
    Os cionn 11