Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The owner of the cap into which it rolls runs and is chased by the bowler who picks up the ball and tries to hit him with it. If he succeeds in hitting him then the player that's hit must take the place of the bowler misses he must bowl again.
  2. Blind Man's Buff can be played by any number of players.
    The players cast lots for the first player to be blindfolded. When they have blindfolded the player that the lot falls on, they run away and he goes after them. When he catches anyone he and the person caught must do as in touch.
    If he guesses the name of the person caught that person must be blindfolded. If he guesses wrongly he has to catch someone else.
    This is more of an indoor game than an outdoor one.
    David Nunan