Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    another and so on all round. Anyone who lets the ball fall once is 'd' and the second time he is 'do' and the third time he is 'don' the fourth time he is 'donl' and the fifth time he is "donke" and the sixth time he is "donkey"
  2. Five boys can play this game. It can be played in a big room having four corners or in a small playground. One boy for whom they cast lots stands in the middle and the other four go to a corner each. The boy in the middle then says "change corners". Then all the boys run for different corners and only four boys can get a corner and the fifth boy goes to the middle.
  3. Any number of boys can play this game. First all the boys sit down in a ring leaving a big space between each boy. Then one boy gets a stick and runs around the ring and tips one of the boys. That boy then gets up and the two boys run in opposite directions around the ring and whichever reaches the vacant place first sits down and gives the other the stick.
    Nicholas Grace
    An Eaglais Thuaidh, Co. Chill Chainnigh