Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Knock Road runs along the top of Ballyfoy knock. The road first starts in Mountneil and continues on by the top of the knock until it breaks out in Portnahully. It is now used as a cattle path but in olden times it was the principal road to Waterford. It was probably the only road to the large village which existed on Ballyfoy some years ago but which has now disappeared without leaving the ruins.
    The "Poll-na-mona" boreen is situated on the side of the road to Portnahully and leads to a pond of the same name. The road probably got its name from the pond. It is used as a path for driving cattle to water in the pond which never goes dry.
    "Micils boreen" branches off the right side of the Carrigeen road. It leads to a portion of the village of Lower Curlody. There is only one house there now but some years ago there was a number of houses there. A landlord named Jackson once lived there.
    The road which leads to the river in Ballygorey is called the "Gleanndaug".
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí