Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Knock road leads from Portnahully to Mountneill. It is called the Knock Road because it runs across a hill called Ballyfoy Knock. In former days this road came up to Carrigeeh. Parts of this road have now disappeared and parts are still used as cattle paths. The portion of it near Carrigeen still leads to some houses. One night a tinker was sleeping on the side of this road and during the night he saw two nuns. He got such a fright that he ran out of the tent and did not return until morning.
    There is a road leading from Portnahully to Aglish which is called by the people of this district the Bawn-dá-lawn. A few yars ago this road was not in use at all but it is now in use again.
    Connolly's Ruadhán boreen so called because there was once a house which Connolly owned situated at its mouth. It is not used at all now.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Nicholas Grace