Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

1. The people of this district observed many customs on feast days and on their eves.
    On St Brigids eve night (31st January) people tie a ribbon to the latch of the door and they say St Brigid comes during the night and blesses it. They keep this ribbon and use it in time of sickness as a cure.
    On St Brigid's Day all the girls used to dress up a doll and go around from house to house. They also brought a basket with them in which they gathered bread and eggs. This custom is dead now.
    On the eve of St Patrick's Day the people made crosses of paper and wore them on the following day. First they got a piece of paper which they cut into the shape of a cross. They coloured this with soot and the yellow part of an egg. This custom is also dead now.
    On the first day of April known as "Fools' Day" people were sent on false errands. Children still carry on a little of this.
    John Madden