Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

1. The sap of the dandelion is a cure for warts.
    To find water in a hole in a rock unexpectedly. By applying this water to the warts it will cure them.
    Put a hole in a turnip and put salt in the hole to draw the juice out of the turnip. After a few days apply the juice to the warts and it will cure them.
    To cure a sore throat put hot salt in a stocking and put the stocking round the throat and it will cure it.
    To cure a toothache stuff the hole in the tooth with tobacco and it will ease the pain.
    The following is a way to cure a cow with a sore croob or what the people call a “treas lobhadh.” Follow the cow to the field and bring a spade also. The first sod in the field the cow leaves the sore leg on turn it upside down and she will be cured.
    To cure a cow that gets a “fairy blast,” or ceases to give milk get a weed that grows by the roadside known as “fothram” and also some Easter water. Put a portion of each into the cow’s ear and she will be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Madden