Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

1. Near the village of Licketstown there is a field owned by Mr Butler.
    In the middle of this field there is a mound of earth and tradition says that a giant was buried there. The story goes that the daughter of the King of Sardinia was being forced by her father to marry the King of Egypt whom she did not love.
    She heard about the Fenians of Eireann and the great warriors they were so one night with a few of her servants, she escaped from the palace and fled to the Fenians who were fighting near that island.
    Her father found out where she was gone and sent word to the King of Egypt and they followed the Fenians who were returning to Ireland. The two parties sailed up Waterford Harbour and the kings forces caught up with the Fenians after they had landed at Licketstown. They demanded the girl from the Fenians who refused to give her up but they proposed to put one of the warriors in combat with the best warrior in the king's ranks and which ever warrior won the girl would be given to his army.
    Michael O Keeffe
    Gleann an Ghróntaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh