Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

1. Buried Treasure
    Near the River Suir just opposite the Glengrant which is the village I live in there stands an old castle which belonged to a chief called Power. In the corner of the field in which the castle is built it is said that a great treasure is buried.
    On certain nights every year Power's ghost comes to the castle on a white horse and it is said that anyone that crosses the field to the corner where the money is buried with the ghost and digs for the money would get it.
    There was a fisherman called Nolan and he used to be always saying that if he met the ghost he would cross the field with him. One night when Nolan and his companions were coming in from fishing they fastened their boats to a tree on the bank of the river adjoining the field in which the castle is situated.
    Nolan bent down to tie his boot and while doing so his companions were gone homeward. When he looked up, Power was standing over him and he said " now come over to the corner and I will show you where the money is buried" but the man was afraid.
    And every night from that on the
    Michael O Keeffe