Scoil: Clonmore, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13420)

Cluain Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Nic Aodhgáin

Festival Customs
    It is an old custom on Hallow'en night for the young people to play several games. Some of them get three saucers they put clay on one a ring on the second and water on the third. Then they blindfold one of the crowd. The person blindfolded goes to where the three saucers are and puts his hand into one of them. If he puts his hand into the clay he will die that year and if he puts his hand into the water they say he will be drowned that year and if he puts his hand on the ring it is said that he will be married that year. They play several other games. They have great fun breaking the nuts and eating apples. Some of them get sick.