Scoil: Clonmore, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13420)

Cluain Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Nic Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Loum. It is in the townsland of Clonmore, in the Parish of Mooncoin. There are ten families living in it, and about fourty four people. The family name most common is Walsh. There are eight slated houses and only two thatched ones. It got the name loum which means bare, are there are very few trees around.
    There are four old people living there, Mrs Walsh Loum Mr and Mrs Oakey Loum and Stephen Walsh Loum. Near Keatings shop is the ruins of an old house where James Walsh lived. There were also another house beside it. Some people emigrated to America, and Australia long ago. Some of the land is fairly good but most of it is boggy. The river Suir runs beside it. Every night there is some noise supposed to be heard near the river, and some people say that a coach and four drivers around Jones's lawn.
        1. foirgnimh