Scoil: Clonmore, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13420)

Cluain Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Nic Aodhgáin

"Local Happenings"
    Tom Morhan Skepstown was drowned in the river Suir while he was swimming. They searched all the river for him, and they could not find him. A priest held a crucifix over where he fell out, and they found him there.
    James Farrell Kilmacow was drowned in Tramore while he was swimming.
    Neddy Howley's house Ballyboley was burned. They left the lamp too near the curtains, and the women of the house sitting at the fire. The curtains took fire and they did not know it. There were men coming from threshing, and they saw the fire. They ran to the house, and quenched it.
    There was once a man who went to cut a stick off a tree at Tober Aluinn well. When he was cutting the stick he thought that his house was on fire so he went home and the house was alright. He went back three times to the house and found it alright. The fourth time he stayed cutting the stick. When he brought the stick home the house