Scoil: Clonmore, Piltown (uimhir rolla 13420)

Cluain Mhór, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bríd Nic Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    circle of trees and inside it some treasure is supposed to be buried. The trees are railed in by a wire railing, and grass is growing high inside it. Old people say the treasure is gold, but no attempt has ever being made to find out. It is supposed to be guarded by a ghost who appears at midnight.
  2. 1
    In Tybroughney there is a crock of gold hidden in the banks of the river. A local man from that village went to dig it up. He dug and dug, he was almost to his waist in mud. When he was digging he heard the rumbling of chains. He fled and he never went near that place again.
    Patrick Dunne
    Cluain Connaidh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
  3. 2
    Its a story has been told about gold been hidden some-where around Besborough demesne. It was said that several went to dig in the night. They were not long digging when a man with a long coat came along. They got such a fright that they ran with their life. The money is there but no body would dare to venture near it again.