Scoil: Elphin (B.) (uimhir rolla 1753)

Ail Finn, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Cianáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of fairies such as the Leaprauchan, the Will of the Wisp and many others. The Leapruachan makes shoes for the other fairies and he is said to have a pot of gold. If anyone catches him and not take his eyes off, he will make him tell where he has the pot of gold. The Will of the Wisp sets people astray when they go near a fort.
    The dwellings of the fairies are round with a ditch all around and sometimes there are bushes growing on the ditch. These bushes are very old and as a rule they are big.
    If a person around here was intended to build a house he would build a wall where he was intended to build the house. If the wall was knocked during the night he would not build it there because he would say the fairies knocked it.