Scoil: Ballyroddy (uimhir rolla 12629)

Baile Uí Rodaigh, Co. Ros Comáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as at present, there were eggs eaten on Easter Sunday morning, boiled bread and milk on St. John's eve, a young kid killed for St. Martin's eve. (11th November pan-cakes for pan cake Tuesday (eve before Ash Wednesday) boxty on Xmas Eve night. Tea was first used in this district about seventy years ago, and wooden noggins were in use before cups became common. When tea was introduced first, the old people did not know how to cook it. I heard of one woman who put a whole half-pound of tea on the tea-pot, she drew the tea, threw away the water, and served up the tea leaves dressed with butter and cream, on a dish to her friends, more used to put the raw tea on a greased pan and try to cook it.
    1. táirgí
    A. Rushe