Scoil: Drummullan (uimhir rolla 13829)

Droim an Mhuilinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mac Oirealla

There was once a man named Joe Keenan who lived in a bog called Dooneen Creeve...

There was once a man named Joe Keenan who lived in a bog called Dooneen Creeve. On account of the heath that grew round his hut, he went by the name of "Lord Heathfield". This man had one son, and having a good education he went to London and became a clerk in a solicitor's office. Finally he became clerk to a K. C. who had a lovely daughter, and shortly after the young clerk fell in love with her. After some time marriage was spoken of, but the girl's father objected until he would be sure of the boy's parentage in Ireland. So he sent two men to Ireland to find out. They arrived in the town of Roscommon inquiring for "Lord Heathfield". They were directed to the large bog where he lived. On arriving at the place, they saw a small hut, and around it were about twenty goats. They went in and found "Lord Heathfield" and his wife at dinner, which consisted of potatoes and butter - milk which they held on their knees. They chatted with them for some time and then departed. On arriving in London they told the girl's father that the likes of Lord Heathfield's castle was never seen in London, and that
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    James Gormley