Scoil: Drummullan (uimhir rolla 13829)

Droim an Mhuilinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (gan teideal)

There was once a man named Peter Diffley of Tanseyfield in the Co Roscommon. One night he was going home from rambling he saw a strange dog at Clonnahee gatehouse...

There was once a man named Peter Diffley of Tansyfield in the Co. Roscommon. One night he was going home from rambling he saw a strange dog at Clonnahu gatehouse. This strange dog walked before him and began to get bigger and bigger as he went along until he got so big that he covered the whole road from wall to wall. Peter prayed that God would save him. The dog did not diappear until he came as far as the stream at Martin Lenehan's house in Carnamaddy. The old people said that it was because there was a stream running across the road at that house and no ghost can cross a stream.
    Laurance Shannon
    Tansyfield, Co. Ros Comáin