Scoil: Drummullan (uimhir rolla 13829)

Droim an Mhuilinn, Co. Ros Comáin
Séamus Mac Oirealla

1. (gan teideal)

Once two men went away to look for work. They walked until their shoes were worn to the uppers, and they were very hungary but could find no work...

Once two men went away to look for work. They walked until their shoes were worn to the uppers, and they were very hungary but could find no work. One day the two of them came to a church, and one of them said, "Let us go in here, and may be we might get some thing good. So in they went and they took every thing they got. When they had every thing gathered, they found that they had nothing to tie them with. So after a while, one of them saw ropes hanging from the bell, and he climbed up one of the ropes until the bell stopped him, and he loosened on of the ropes with one hand, and held on to one of the ropes with the other hand. When he was ready to go down, he found that he wasn't able. He got a knife and cut the rope above his head and fell down about fifty feet. "That is no way of stealing a rope", said the other man. "Just give me your knife". Then he climbed up the rope like a monkey, and when he got to the top of the rope he cut the rope it under his hands, and of the rope fell to the ground, and the man was left hanging above. Then he began pulling and tugging and the bell began to ring so the bell-ringer came and found one man
    James Gormley
    Commeen, Co. Ros Comáin