Scoil: Cluain Fhada (uimhir rolla 15091)

Cloonfad More, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Thighearnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    such things as a piece of sweet cake, meat, potatoes, and cabbage. There was one woman that used to go around pretty often, Her name was "Mary Bodkin." She used to carry a bundle of bags under her arms and a bucket in each hand full of trumperies. She used to ask for lodgings in the houses as she went along. She was always barefooted both Winter and Summer.
  2. Around my district certain days are considered to be lucky and others unucky. Friday is a lucky day for changing one place to another. The old people use to say "A fridays fitting makes a long sitting" that is, if one left his old