Scoil: O' Connor Don

Cluain Banbh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    churches on that day. The next day is Good Friday. That is a fast day and people that live near the chapel do the Stations of the Cross three time and also some people keep silence the three hours our Lord was dying.
    On Easter Saturday there is confession in every church for Easter Sunday. Long ago beggars used to come for eggs for Easter Sunday but now none of them comes. The next day is Easter Sunday. it used to be a great day for eating eggs in olden times. Every one is happy on the day because Our Lord rose from the dead.
    On Whit Sunday the Holy Ghost descended on the Apostles. We like whit Monday because we have no school. On May day people would not liek tio give away milk or put
    Maírín Nic Dhiarmuda
    Cluain Tarsna, Co. Ros Comáin