Scoil: O' Connor Don

Cluain Banbh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the late O Conor Don after whom it is called. The sand for the concreate was got in the hill beside the graveyard. During the lifting of the sand the bones of a very big person were discovered, then the O Conor Don had the pit closed. In the year 1906 while lifting road-material in an adjoining hill, the road-men came across mass of bones and what was apparently a grave where a number of people were buired together, probably in the famine years. Since then the pits have been left idle. It is said that St. Brigid's church in Cloonboniffe was built on an older site." The old church was, it is said "St Vonagh's church and the name because of the number of Cloons in the neighbourhood became Cloonboniffe instead of Killbhonagh.
    Colm O' Callaghan
    Ainmneacha eile