Scoil: O' Connor Don

Cluain Banbh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Town Trust and they got the new fair-green built in the middle of the town and it was very expensive. The stones out of the old chapel that are in the walls.
    Long ago the people paid tolls on every beast they sold or bought and if they did not sell or buy when they would come to the custom gap they would say "neither sold or bought" and if they were doubted they would put their hands on the board hanging on the wall and swear. When cattle are sold about two shillings or two and sixpence is given for luck. When making a bargain they clap hands for a long time and when the bargain is made the buyer says "well dirty her" and he takes up dirt out of the fair-green and marks the beast
        1. trádáil
    Nóirín Ní Cheallacháin