School: O' Connor Don

Cluain Banbh, Co. Ros Comáin
Mícheál Ó Ceallacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    -greens and instead they held eight other fairs on the street. The fairs in Ballinlough are all held on the streets and (all) the two principal ones are on the 30th April and 30th October and in Ballaghaderren on May Day and November day. For a long time there were four old fairs and eight new fairs in Castlerea and the old fairs were held in the old fair green up at the courthouse and the new ones on the street. The tolls or customs were paid to the Landlord Wills 1/= on cattle sixpence on pigs and sixpence or threepence on bonhams. This was taken up at the custom gap at the old fairs green and the toll for bonhams was taken upon the street. Tgis was taken up by landlord Wills or by certain men he had for the job. This was given over to certain people of the town called the
        1. trádáil
    Nóirín Ní Cheallacháin