Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Local Landlords

Lloyds were the names of the landlords of my district long ago.

Lloyds were the names of the landlords of my district long ago. They were in the district for over two generations. For about the last fifty years of the reign of Lloyd, he was considered a good landlord. Before that the Lloyds tried to make 'supers' of the people - that is by building 'soup-houses' all over the district and gathering all the poor people of the place, who had nothing to eat during the bad times, to them, but in return for the food, the people had to become Protestants.
    There was a clergy man in the district named Father O Connor, who did not like the idea of the soup houses. One Sunday after last Mass, he ordered all the people to come together, and about
    Patty Monaghan
    An Corrán, Co. Ros Comáin