Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin

1. Old Forts (ar lean)

In my district there is one large fairy fort which is called "lorgán".

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fairies again.
    In the townland of Tully, there is an old fort called "Roundeen". It is situated in the land of Mr. Hannon. This fort is of a triangular shape and part of it is surrounded by bushes. It was the haunt of the fairy-folk long-ago, but they have deserted it now.
    A story is told in connection with this fort also. About forty years ago a man named Healy was passing through this fort, one dark night. As he approached the fort he heard most beautiful music. When he looked inside he saw that the fairies were having a dance. The whole fort was lit up with golden lanterns and the fairies themselves were dressed in red jackets, red-caps and bright buckled shoes. In one
    Mary Battle
    Gearradh, Co. Ros Comáin