Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Old Forts (ar lean)

In my district there is one large fairy fort which is called "lorgán".

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the curse of the fairies fell on him and he was haunted day and night. When he retired at night he heard chairs and tables being dragged about the floor. When he arose in the morning everything was the same as if it was never stirred. Soon afterwards his cattle died one by one and his crops failed, and he was left very poor indeed.
    One day somebody advised him to go to a very old woman who lived in Keash, as she was supposed to be very great with the fairies. The old woman told him that if he planted another bush instead of the one he had cut down, the fairies would haunt him no more. The man returned home and did as he was commanded. Soon he was as rich as ever, and it taught him never to interfere with the
    Mary Battle
    Gearradh, Co. Ros Comáin