Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. Old Forts (ar lean)

Boyle abounds in fairy forts, and each and every one of them are said to be inhabited by the fairies.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    son finding no water in the house set out for the well, and on reaching home again had an amazing story to tell, the other neighbours. The beautiful well, with its pure crystal water was now like a frog pond, covered with mud, and stones, and grass, and water lilies growing plentifully therein.
    The water was never used again and it may be seen to this day in the above condition. The same woman had another conflict with the people of the fairy fort. One night while waiting for her son to return from a neighbouring house, she was summoned to the back-door by the noise as it were somebody crying.
    On opening the door she saw the "Bean-Sidhe" sitting on the hill-top. She was the smallest
    Mary Battle