Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On St. Stephen's Day people think it unlucky to throw stones, as St. Stephen was stoned to death on this day.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to go near a lake, river or sea on Whit Sunday as a story is told that in the time of our Lord a boy was once drowned in a thimble of water on this day.
    On St Martin's Day a fowl is killed and its blood is sprinkled in every corner of the house. This is done to keep away sickness and to prevent cattle from dying or getting sick.
    There are a great many old Christmas Customs practised in our district. About three days before Christmas day it is the custom to decorate the house with holy and ivy. On Christmas Eve all the windows are lighted with candles, some people put one candle in every window, while others put three, in honour of the "Blessed
    Maeve Turbitt
    Mr G. Mc Keone