School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

robin migrate in the beginning of Winter, and return again in the beginning of Summer.
    The following is a story which I ha heard of the wren. Once upon a time all the birds of the air, thought they would like to have a king. They agreed that the bird who would fly the highest, should become king, and rule over them all. When the trial began the eagle soon appeared far above the other birds. Then he cried "I am your king," none of you can fly as high as I." Suddenly on looking up he saw the little wren for above him, because when the eagle was about to start, the wren hopped on his back and is carried up, without the eagle knowing it. When the eagle had gone as high as he could, the wren slipped off his back, and rose a few yards higher, since then he is called "king of
    Mrs Hopkins