School: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (roll number 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (no title) (continued)

It is said that there is a mermaid in Lough Key and that she was seen on several occasions long ago sitting on the shore combing her hair before a drowning occurred in Lough Key.

(continued from previous page)
    enters Lough Key. About a month later four soldiers were drowned in the part of the river locally known as "John's hole". They went out bathing and when they were a few minutes in the water they got into difficulties and sank almost immediately.
  2. (no title)

Long ago there was supposed to be a leipreachán living in Annagh, a district which adjoins my district.

Long ago there was supposed to be a leipreachan living in Annagh, a district which adjoins my district. He was dressed in a bright blue jacket and a red cap and he wore wooden shoes. An old woman, who was selling apples, and who dwell in the locality, saw him and she ran with fear, because she thought it was ghost. She related the strange adventure to the neighbours and they told her it was a