Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As the heart-broken crowd were returning home after their fruitless search, a mermaid appeared to them and told them that he was very happy with them and that she would take them as far as him if they wished. No doubt, they consented and craved her to lead them to where he was. She at once converted every one of them into mermaids and when she had showed them the little boy, she compelled them too, to stay with him. They begged her to let them away again to their dear little home, but, it was all in vain. For many years the for-saken house stood like a sentry on the lake-shore until eventually some travelling folk settled down in it. About ten years a weird lonely caoining was heard at midnight, near the site of the ruined house and a few days after, a man called Glynn, who was
    Annie Drury
    Mr P. Martin