Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that is situated on the river Boyle and from a Queen of the "Thuatha de Danann", whose name was "Búille". There is a field situated about a mile from the town and it is called the "black Gardens". One night a man by the name of Forry saw a light in the particular field. He did not know who it was, so he went into the field to find out, immediately he entered he could see nothing, because he was surrounded by a terrible fog, so he had to spend the night dancing with the fairies. When morning dawned he turned his coat inside out and immediately the fog disappeared and he got out of the field again.
    "Mulach Mór":- This is the name given to a town land in Brislagh. There is a pinnacle or a big heap of stones on top of the hill, and that is the reason it is called "Mulach Mór", or
    Annie Drury
    Mrs K. O' Keeffe