Scoil: Abbeytown Convent N.S. (uimhir rolla 15043)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Sr. M. Columbanus

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived a man named Mr Walsh in the townland of Dunavera. Although he was supposed to be a Catholic, he did not go to Mass or visit the Sacraments frequently. When it was his turn to take the station he refused to do so. On the station morning the priests went to his house and he had the door locked. They did not ask to get in but they cleaned their shoes in the doorsteps and went away. Shortly after that Mr Walsh had great misfortune. Many of his cattle died and his wife was seriously ill for many months. He realised how the priest must have left a curse on him. When it was his turn to take the station again he gladly received the priests.
    1. am