Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

thrice, to get the milk out of it, and salt is mixed through it.
    (When) We use the buttermilk for making bread and any that is left over we give it to calf, pigs and fowl.
    Signed:- Annie Curran,
    PunchersGrange,
    Droichead Nua,
    Co. Kildare.
  2. We have a very big churn at home. It is about four feet high. The sides of it are (red) round. The various parts are:- The lid, the plug, the stand, and the axles for setting the body of the churn into. The churning is done twice a week, Mondays, and Fridays. In the winter the men do it, and in the Summer the women do it. Anyone who comes in during the churning time always gives a hand because it is an old custom.
    We have a separator at home, and we separate the milk every time the cows are milked, and we put the cream into a tub till churning day. Then the cream only takes twenty minutes to churn. There is a little round glass in the lid of
    Nancy Clinton
    Dún Brain, Co. Chill Dara