Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. Here is a list of the domestic farm animals at home. (1) A Cow. (2) A Pig. (3) Donkey
    We call our cow "Puggy". When we are driving out cow in or out of a field we say "Hie, Hie, Hie".
    Our cowhouse is made of corrugated iron.
    It has a concrete floor and a wooden manger fixed in. Our cow is tied with a chain, fastened to the manger. She is always tied by the neck. We generally put a piece of palm in the cow-house Palm Sunday. I often heard that if you robbed a swallow's nest which had been built in the cow-house the cow would milk blood. Another custom I often heard tell of is. If you were churning and someone came into your house, and did not give a hand at the churning, he would be supposed to be bringing away the profit, that is the butter.
    Our next door neighbour has a white horse, and his name is "Billie". When he is wanting to go quick this is what is said to him "Geop". The horse stable is made of concrete, and roofed with slates. The horse is always tied with a bought rope. I never heard any custom about horses.
    Our pig is called "Hairy" When we are calling him we say "Hurse, Hurse, Hurse". Our pig house is made of concrete and roofed with corrugated iron
    Annie Curran
    Gráinseach Fhuinseaird, Co. Chill Dara