Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    inside out", and whoever "out" comes to has a piece of cloth tied around her head over her eyes, and she runs around after the others trying to catch them, and whoever is caught has to be blindfolded. "Dan Dan thread the Needle" two children go off and say "Which would you rather have the sun or the moon", and one of them will take the sun and the other the moon. Then they say, "Dan Dan thread the needle Dan Dan sew".
    Then the children go in turn, and the two will ask which would they rather have the sun or the moon, and the children will say which ever they prefer sun or moon and so on till every child is heard. Then they have a tug o' war and if a child falls on either side none of them will win, but if a child falls on one side while none falls on the other side, the side that no child falls on wins.
  2. I know two "fairy forts" in my locality.
    Rose Curran