Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and a place for "Hell", and each player thinks of a colour, and one will represent the "Devil", and that person will call out the names of colours and when he mentions your colour you must run towards "Heaven" and if you are caught you will have to go to "Hell".
    7. Yes.I. and No is played around the fire, one person will get a rod and ask the others questions and if they say Yes. I. or No" in their answer they must get two slaps.
    8. To play "Dan Dan" two persons choose something, one might take an apple, and the other an orange, or two other things, then they catch each others hands, and say, "Dan, Dan" thread the needle, Dan, Dan sew", and the rest will go behind which ever person has their favourite thing thought of. When they are all settled, the must pull, and which ever side can pull the farthest will win.