Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Behan, Derrymullin is a great old woman for curing the Blast, which is a swelling in the head and face. She milks a goat and churns the milk, and makes butter out of it, and she mixes the butter with Boric Powder and puts some of it on the head and face three times, and she says some prayers while she is putting the ointment on the head and face. She cures other sores and cuts as well with the same ointment.
    My great grandmother was very good at curing sores, she used to cure the Barber's Itch with some kind of ointment made from some kind of ointment made from some wild berries. Some old people had many different cures for different diseases and sores. There was once a man named Billy Carter, he cured many diseases that doctors couldn't cure, he used to make up ointment for warts, and scurvy and ringworms.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Reddy