Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which it can go in. When looking for a wren's nest it is very difficult to find it, for a person would think it was only a piece of moss, with a hole in it. It does not migrate.
    The sparrow is a rather tame bird in my locality. He is often seen in the haggard searching for seeds. It builds its nest in the eaves of houses. It does not migrate.
    The magpie is often seen in my locality. When one is seen alone, it is said to be an omen of misfortune. It builds its nest in an old ruin, or on a tree-top. It never migrates. The swallow comes to my locality in the month of April and it migrates to a hotter country in the month of August. It builds its nest in the eaves of houses or in a stable.
    This information is from my own observation.
  2. There are few local cures in our district. It is said that a goose's breath is able to cure a disease called "The Thrush". This is done by putting the goose's bill to the person's mouth and making it blow into it.
    Another cure is to creep under an ass'
      1. cleachtas an leighis