Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a list of birds observed in my locality. Blackbirds generally build their nests in bushes, or on a garden hedge, where it would be easy for them to get food for their young. The blackbirds do not migrate, they always stay in the same district.
    The thrush is generally seen in the ditches, or in close hedges, it is a timid bird, and one of the best singers of all the wild birds. In my district the thrushes hardly ever cease singing, especially in Spring-time. The thrushes build their nests low down in the hedges, and sometimes they build them on a high bank. The thrushes do not migrate.
    The starlings are seen in flocks, and I often observed big flocks of them, in my fathers haggard, early in the morning. The starlings build their nests in the eaves of old thatched houses, some of the starlings migrate, but others of them do not.
    In the tops of large trees the crows, the magpies, the hawks, and the cranes, build their nests, none of those birds migrate.
    The great-tit builds its nest in a hole in a wall, or in a hole in a sally tree, and if anyone goes near the nest, she would fly out, and pick their eyes
    Nell Maguire
    Gort an tSeabhaic, Co. Chill Dara