Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old man named Robert Dunne, who lived in Hawkfield about fifty years ago, was very strong and healthy. He was a farmer and he lived by himself. When Spring would come, he would till his ground with a spade, which he would make himself, he used to dig ten acres of ground in five days, and harrow it with a big bush in two days. He sowed ten acres of wheat every year. When the wheat would be ripe, he would cut it with a reaping-hook, and bind it by himself in less than a week, he threshed it with a flail by himself, and it is said he threshed half a big rick of wheat before his breakfast one morning. He also carried big sacks of corn on his back, weighing over one hundred weight, to a mill which was in Kilcullen. His strength was known by many people.
    There is an old man whose name is Mr Conlon living in Richardstown, near Droichead Nua, he is about eighty years of age now, but when he was a young man, he walked every morning from his home to Sallins where he worked, and he walked home every evening after his work. It would only take him three-quarters of an hour to do his journey. He never missed a day's work and he was never sick.
    I got this information from my father,
    Nell Maguire