Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Baile an Mhuilinn, Co. Chill Dara
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    torrents. It flooded all the roads and fields, and herds could scarcely go through the fields to tend their sheep and cattle. Many young lambs perished in the cold and rain, and also many cattle died, for they could not be foddered. Over fifteen people were killed, when they were caught out in the fields, working, for the storm broke out quite unexpectedly.
    When the storm ceased, the weather became very hot, and lasted so, for the rest of the Summer, but the following winter was the hardest winter ever witnessed in this locality. I received this information from my father.
  2. Folklore.
    (1903) Tragedy
    There was a terrific storm of wind here in this locality in the year 1903.
    The storm was so high that it rooted up houses and ricks of hay and straw. The night that the storm occurred it left a big hole in the end of our house. It carried away people's houses and tore the tops off sheds.
    My father told me that one farmer's house was knocked down
    Nancy Clinton